This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Fashion Film Festival website,  www.fashionfilmfestival.com.au

Fashion Film Festival is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Fashion Film Festival is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Fashion Film Festival customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Fashion Film Festival takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Fashion Film Festival reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Fashion Film Festival reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Fashion Film Festival welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Attn: Privacy Policy,
Fashion Film Festival
5 Glanville Street
Mosman Park WA 6012

E-mail: info@fashionfilmfestival.com.au

Terms & Conditions in short

  • By ordering any of our products, you agree to be bound by these terms & conditions.
  • By placing an order at Fashion Film Festival, you warrant that you are at least 18 years old or have parents' permission to buy from us.
  • All personal information you provide us with or that we obtain will be handled by Fashion Film Festival as responsible for the personal information.
  • Events outside Fashion Film Festival's control shall be considered force majeure.
  • The price applicable is that set at the date on which you place your order.
  • Shipping costs and payment fees are recognized before confirming the purchase.
  • Card information is transmitted over secure SSL encryption and is not stored.
  • Please note that local charges may occur.
  • Fashion Film Festival reserves the right to amend any information without prior notice.

Return policy

Event tickets are not refundable. On other items, you are entitled to an exchange or refund within 14 days of your purchase. Please note that the product must be returned unused, in original packaging including all tags. In case of refund neither the original shipping cost nor the return shipping cost will be repaid. 

Local Taxes

Please note that local charges (sales tax, customs duty) may occur, depending on your region and local customs duties. These charges are at the customers own expense.

Cookies

Fashion Film Festival uses cookies according to the new Electronic Communications Act, which came into force on 25 July 2003. A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer that contains information that helps the website to identify and track the visitor. Cookies do no harm to your computer, consist only of text, can not contain viruses and occupies virtually no space on your hard drive. There are two types of cookies: "Session Cookies" and cookies that are saved permanently on your computer.

The first type of cookie commonly used is "Session Cookies". During the time you visit the website, our web server assigns your browser a unique identifier string so as not to confuse you with other visitors. A "Session Cookie" is never stored permanently on your computer and disappears when you close your browser. To use Fashion Film Festival without troubles you need to have cookies enabled.

The second type of cookie saves a file permanently on your computer. This type of cookie is used to track how visitors move around on the website. This is only used to offer visitors better services and support. The text files can be deleted. On Fashion Film Festival we use this type of cookie to keep track of your shopping cart and to keep statistics of our visitors. The information stored on your computer is only a unique number, without any connection to personal information.

Additional Information

Fashion Film Festival reserves the right to amend any information, including but not limited to prices, technical specifications, terms of purchase and product offerings without prior notice. At the event of when a product is sold out, Fashion Film Festival has the right to cancel the order and refund any amount paid in the best way. Fashion Film Festival shall also notify the customer of equivalent replacement products if available.

Squarepace is not responsible for any content, interactions or transfers made on www.fashionfilmfestival.com.au.

Dates, times and programs are correct at the time of publication, but may need to be altered. We reluctantly reserve the right to withdraw, change and replace programs without notice.

Ticket price includes GST

Tickets are non-refundable and unexchangeable.

All enquiries: info@fashionfilmfestival.com.au